ITTF – Oceania Cup

(Oceania Cup 2007-2009)
Year Host OCEANIA CUP PACIFIC CUP
Men’s Singles Women’s Singles Men’s Singles Women’s Singles
2007 Auckland, New Zealand William Henzell (AUS) Miao Miao (AUS) Event not held Event not held
2009 Melbourne, Australia William Henzell (AUS) Miao Miao (AUS) Event not held Event not held
2011 Adelaide, Australia William Henzell (AUS) Karen Li (NZL) Laurent Sens (NCL) Ornella Bouteille (NCL)
2012 Suva, Fiji William Henzell (AUS) Li Chun Li (NZL) Yoshua Shing (VAN) Cathy Gauthier (NCL)
2013 Bendigo, Australia William Henzell (AUS) Miao Miao (AUS) Yoshua Shing (VAN) Cathy Gauthier (NCL)
2014 Bendigo, Australia William Henzell (AUS) Jian Fang Lay (AUS) Yoshua Shing (VAN) Cathy Gauthier (NCL)
2015 Bendigo, Australia William Henzell (AUS) Jian Fang Lay (AUS) Laurent Sens (NCL) Ornella Bouteille (NCL)
2016 Melbourne, Australia David Powell (AUS) Vivian Dederko (AUS) Yoshua Shing (VAN) Grace Yee (FIJ)
2017 Suva, Fiji David Powell (AUS) Jian Fang Lay (AUS) Yoshua Shing (VAN) Grace Yee (FIJ)

Back to top

ITTF – Oceania Championships

(Oceania Championships 1978-2010)
Year Host Men’s Team Women’s Team Men’s Singles Women’s Singles
1978 Auckland, New Zealand Australia New Zealand Paul Pinkewich (AUS) Chris Little (AUS)
1982 Sydney, Australia Australia New Zealand Paul Pinkewich (AUS) Chris Lee (nee Little) (NZL)
1986 Ballarat, Australia Australia Australia Tom Dannielsson (AUS) Kerri Tepper (AUS)
1988 Noumea, New Caledonia New Zealand Australia Barry Griffiths (NZL) Kerri Tepper (AUS)
1990 Palmerston, New Zealand Australia Australia Peter Jackson (NZL) Li Chun Li (NZL)
1993 Kilsyth, Australia New Zealand Australia Dennis Makaling (AUS) Kerri Tepper (AUS)
1994 Papeete, Tahiti Australia Australia Paul Langley (AUS) Stella Zhou (AUS)
1996 Auckland, New Zealand Australia Australia Peter Jackson (NZL) Li Chun Li (NZL)
1998 Bendigo, Australia New Zealand New Zealand Mark Smythe (AUS) Li Chun Li (NZL)
2000 Koumac, New Caledonia Australia Australia Simon Gerada (AUS) Li Chun Li (NZL)
2002 Suva, Fiji New Zealand Australia Russel Lavale (AUS) Jian Fang Lay (AUS)
2004 Whangerei, New Zealand Australia Australia William Henzell (AUS) Miao Miao (AUS)
2006 Geelong, Australia Australia Australia William Henzell (AUS) Karen Li (NZL)
2008 Papeete, Tahiti Australia Australia Trent Carter (AUS) Miao Miao (AUS)
2010 Auckland, New Zealand Australia Australia William Henzell (AUS) Karen Li (NZL)
2012 Suva, Fiji Australia Australia William Henzell (AUS) Li Chun Li (NZL)
2014 Bendigo, Australia Australia Australia William Henzell (AUS) Jian Fang Lay (AUS)
2016 Bendigo, Australia Australia Australia Chris Yan (AUS) Jian Fang Lay (AUS)

Back to top

ITTF – Oceania Junior Championships

(Held in conjunction with Oceania Championships 1996-2010)

2017Suva, Fiji

Year Host Boy’s Team Girl’s Team Boy’s Singles Girl’s Singles
1996 Auckland, New Zealand Steven Walker (AUS) Yvonne Li (AUS)
1998 Bendigo, Australia Alex Swanson (AUS) May Cho (AUS)
2000 Koumac, New Caledonia John Tawadrous (AUS) Kerry Bungey (AUS)
2002 Suva, Fiji John Tawadrous (AUS) Claire Campbell-Innes (AUS)
2004 Whangerei, New Zealand Australia Australia Kyle Davis (AUS) Claire Campbell-Innes (AUS)
2006 Geelong, Australia Australia New Zealand Kyle Davis (AUS) Jenny Hung (NZL)
2008 Papeete, Tahiti Australia New Zealand David Powell (AUS) Melissa Tapper (AUS)
2010 Auckland, New Zealand New Zealand Australia Kevin Wu (NZL) Anna Du (AUS)
2013 Noumea, New Caledonia Australia Australia Ivan Sulfaro (AUS) Vy Bui (AUS)
2015 Betio, Kiribati  Australia Australia Jake Duffy (AUS) Rebekah Stanley (AUS)
2016 Tweed Heads, Australia Australia Australia Benjamin Gould (AUS) Holly Nicolas (AUS)
2017 Suva, Fiji Australia Australia Dean Shu (NZL) Holly Nicolas (AUS)
2018 Rarotonga, Cook Islands

Back to top

ITTF – Oceania Para Table Tennis Championships

Year Host
2013 Canberra, Australia
2015 Bendigo, Australia
2017 Suva, Fiji

Back to top

Oceania Table Tennis Olympians

Year Host Men’s Singles Men’s Doubles Women’s Singles Women’s Doubles
1988 Seoul, South Korea Barry Griffiths (NZL)
Gary Haberl (AUS)
Barry Griffiths & Peter Jackson (NZL) Nadia Bisiach (AUS)
Kerri Tepper (AUS)
Nadia Bisiach & Kerri Tepper (AUS)
1992 Barcelona, Spain Hagen Bower (NZL)
Peter Jackson (NZL)
Hagen Bower & Peter Jackson (NZL) Kerri Tepper (AUS) Kerri Tepper & Ying Kwok (AUS)
1996 Atlanta, USA Paul Langley (AUS)
Mark Smythe (AUS)
Paul Langley & Russel Lavale (AUS) Shirley Zhou (AUS) Shirley Zhou & Stella Zhou (AUS)
2000 Sydney, Australia Simon Gerada (AUS)
Peter Jackson (NZL)
Russel Lavale (AUS)
Mark Smythe (AUS)
Brett Clarke & Jeff Plumb (AUS)
Simon Gerada & Mark Smythe (AUS)
Karen Li (NZL)
Li Chun Li (NZL)
Miao Miao (AUS)
Shirley Zhou (AUS)
Stella Zhou (AUS)
Karen Li & Li Chun Li (NZL)
Jian Fang Lay & Stella Zhou (AUS)
Miao Miao & Shirley Zhou (AUS)
2004 Athens, Greece Trevor Brown (AUS)
William Henzell (AUS)
Russel Lavale (AUS)
Trevor Brown & Russel Lavale (AUS)
William Henzell & David Zalcberg (AUS)
Jian Fang Lay (AUS)
Li Chun Li (NZL)
Miao Miao (AUS)
Jian Fang Lay & Miao Miao (AUS)
Karen Li & Li Chun Li (NZL)
Men’s Singles Men’s Team Women’s Singles Women’s Team
2008 Beijing, China Kyle Davis (AUS)
William Henzell (AUS)
David Zalcberg (AUS)
Australia
(Kyle Davis, William Henzell, David Zalcberg)
Jian Fang Lay (AUS)
Miao Miao (AUS)
Stephanie Sang (AUS)
Australia
(Jian Fang Lay, Miao Miao, Stephanie Sang)
2012 London, Great Britain Justin Han (AUS)
William Henzell (AUS)
Yoshua Shing (VAN)
Australia
(Robert Frank, Justin Han, William Henzell)
Jian Fang Lay (AUS)
Anolyn Lulu (VAN)
Miao Miao (AUS)
Australia
(Jian Fang Lay, Miao Miao, Vivian Tan)
2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil David Powell (AUS)
Yoshua Shing (VAN)
Chris Yan (AUS)
Australia
(Heming Hu, David Powell, Chris Yan)
Jian Fang Lay (AUS)
Melissa Tapper (AUS)
Sally Yee (FIJ)
Australia
(Jian Fang Lay, Melissa Tapper, Sally Zhang)
2020 Tokyo, Japan

Back to top

ITTF-Oceania Cadet Challenge Team

(Oceania Cadet Challenge Team 2002-2010)
Year Host Boy’s Team Girl’s Team
2002 Tiszaujvaros, Hungary Geoff Chan (AUS)
Kyle Davis (AUS)
Andy Shih (AUS)
Binbin Zhu (NZL)
Michelle Beaumont (AUS)
Kesha Da Rin Perrette (AUS)
Jiani Hu (NZL)
Derrikka Nheng (AUS)
2003 Genting, Malaysia Kyle Davis (AUS)
Chris Erskine (NZL)
Myles Gyuricza (AUS)
Binbin Zhu (NZL)
Derrikka Nheng (AUS)
Sophie Shu (NZL)
Hanna Squire (NZL)
Yee-Kwan Wong (AUS)
2004 Funchal, Portugal Alize Belrose (PYF)
Kyle Davis (AUS)
Matthew Lowe (NZL)
Anthony Rainouard (NCL)
Laura Arnuad (NCL)
Sophie Shu (NZL)
Melissa Tapper (AUS)
Atea Tetabo (KIR)
2005 Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Vincent Dey (NCL)
Robert Frank (AUS)
Yoshua Shing (VAN)
Steven Zeng (NZL)
Laura Arnaud (NCL)
Jenny Hung (NZL)
Melissa Tapper (AUS)
Priscila Tommy (VAN)
2006 Vrsac, Serbia Maxime Bataillard (NCL)
David Powell (AUS)
Yoshua Shing (VAN)
Phillip Xiao (NZL)
Jenny Hung (NZL)
Nicole Low (AUS)
Tuarikirau Thunot (PYF)
Priscila Tommy (VAN)
2007 Cape Town, South Africa Maxime Bataillard (NCL)
Jesse Bricknell (AUS)
Yoshua Shing (VAN)
Terry Zeng (NZL)
Vaihiria Gaumet (PYF)
Louisa Manico (COK)
Lily Phan (AUS)
Villa Yan (NZL)
2008 Helsingborg, Sweden Ocean Belrose (PYF)
Stephane Gilabert (NCL)
Kane Townsend (AUS)
Kevin Wu (NZL)
Fleur Dumortier (NCL)
Vaihiria Gaumet (PYF)
Angie Guo (NZL)
Lily Phan (AUS)
2009 Tokyo, Japan Jamaneter George (COK)
Heming Hu (AUS)
Fabien Lai Van (NCL)
Kevin Wu (NZL)
Carolyn Xuan Li (FIJ)
Lily Phan (AUS)
Stephanie Qwea (VAN)
Julia Wu (NZL)
2010 Hyderabad, India Dillon Cathcart (AUS)
Kenji Hotan (PYF)
Fabien Lai Van (NCL)
Roger Rao (NZL)
Fleur Dumortier (NCL)
Tina Mii (PYF)
Lily Phan (AUS)
Jennifer Tseng (NZL)
2011 San Juan, Puerto Rico Roger Rao (NZL)
Erwin Shan (PYF)
Katirakei Tetabo (KIR)
Erny Tsao (AUS)
Vy Bui (AUS)
Sophia Dong (NZL)
Lea Lai Van (NCL)
Tina Mii (PYF)
2012 Mangilao, Guam Dominic Huang (AUS)
Charles Ortis (NCL)
Erwin Shan (PYF)
Roger Wang (NZL)
Sophia Dong (NZL)
Christiana Fifita (COK)
Lea Lai Van (NCL)
Sarah Tan (AUS)
2013 Otocec, Slovenia Jake Duffy (AUS)
Young Jun Park (FIJ)
Erwin Shan (PYF)
Dean Shu (NZL)
Rosanna Abel (VAN)
Lea Lai Van (NCL)
Darcie Morton (AUS)
Ruofei Rao (NZL)
2014 Bridgetown, Barbados Florian Boltinoz (NCL)
Benjamin Gould (AUS)
Victor Ma (NZL)
Vincent Wu (FIJ)
Solenn Danger (NCL)
Ruofei Rao (NZL)
Grace Yee (FIJ)
Angela Zhan (AUS)
2015 Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt Ronan Aubry (NCL)
Benjamin Gould (AUS)
Kevin Lin (NZL)
Tauramoa Miita (KIR)
Zhiying Cheng (NZL)
Solenn Danger (NCL)
Georgina Newton (AUS)
Sally Yee (FIJ)
2016 Shanghai, China Ronan Aubry (NCL)
Vicky Wu (FIJ)
Zaki Zenaidee (AUS)
Yang Lun Zhao (NZL)
Lorie La (NCL)
Danni-Elle Townsend (AUS)
Hui Ling Vong (NZL)
Grace Yee (FIJ)
2017 Suva, Fiji Ronan Aubry (NCL)
Finn Luu (AUS)
Sang-Yong Park (NZL)
Vicky Wu (FIJ)
Lorie La (NCL)
Sue Bin Oh (AUS)
Grace Yee (FIJ)
Jiayi Zhou (NZL)

Back to top